St. Thomas More’s Malcolm Grant Captures CYO Cub Boys 800 Meter Run


The CYO photo finish was called into play to determine the winner of the race which was differentiated by 62 hundredths of a second!  Malcolm Grant finished at 2:22.24 and Valley Catholic’s Mario Oblad in 2:22.86!  A great race that makes CYO Track and Field one of the great sports for spectators on a dry sunny Saturday afternoon in May!  Great job, boys!

  1. Malcolm Grant, St. Thomas More, 2:22.24
  2. Mario Oblad, Valley Catholic, 2:22.86
  3. Tristan Sullivan, Holy Trinity, 2:27.63
  4. Cade Collins, Holy Trinity, 2:32.27
  5. Caleb Bello, Valley Catholic, 2:32.75
  6. Nathaniel Gatchell, St. Pius X, 2:34.40
  7. Avery Cesar, St. Pius X, 2:34.46
  8. Cooper Whittington, Our Lady of the Lake, 2:35.39

IMG_3112IMG_3111

Luke Horne, Holy Trinity, captures CYO Cadet Boys 800 Meter Title


Luke Horne and Andrew Zabudsky from St. Pius X needed the review of the photo finish to determine the winner of the 800 meter race with 20 hundredths of a second separating their finish in the race!  Horne has had some good successes with the distance races over the years. sistersblog# cyocamphoward#

  1. Luke Horne, Holy Trinity, 2:13.24
  2. Andrew Zabudsky, St. Pius X, 2:13.44
  3. Ryan Ensminger, Our Lady of the Lake, 2:15.65
  4. William Patricelli, Our Lady of the Lake, 2:16.36
  5. Jase Derry, St. Anthony, 2:16.75
  6. Jonajh Chang, St. Pius X, 2:17.49
  7. William Hall, St. Pius X, 2:17.83
  8. Jeffery Osborn, St. Anthony, 2:18.98

Luke Horne 1Luke Horne

CYO Roadrunner 800 Meter Run Record Set by Valley Catholic’s Ian Bello


Ian BelloIMG_3591

Ian Bello thrilled the crowd with his record setting performance at the CYO Meet of Champions at Jesuit High School May 20 & 21.  His new record time of 2:34.52 was 7 seconds faster than his best competitive time this year.

  1. Ian Bello, Valley Catholic, 2:34.52
  2. Theodore Lee, St. Ignatius, 2:36.78
  3. Aiden Donis, St. Matthew, 2:43.17
  4. Evan Risch, St. Thomas More, 2:45.48
  5. Rylan Gleason, Holy Trinity, 2:48.29
  6. Tyler Brown, Our Lady of the Lake, 2:48.87
  7. Peter Krigbaum, St. John the Apostle, 2:49.27
  8. Finlay Reid, Valley Catholic, 2:49.66

CYO Cub Boys 1500 Vlad Stancescu from Our Lady of the Lake


Twins from Our Lady of the Lake, Vlad and Andrei Stancescu were a treat to watch as they came in one and two in both the 3000 (Saturday) and the 1500 (Sunday afternoon).  The boys clearly love one another and my suspicion is that they push one another in practice.  Andrei shaved 3 seconds off his best time while Vlad improved by under 1 second. sistersblog# cyocamphoward#

  1. Vlad Stancescu, Our Lady of the Lake, 4:50.87
  2. Andrei Stancescu, Our Lady of the Lake, 4:55.81
  3. Mario Oblad, Valley Catholic, 4:56.47
  4. Tristan Sullivan, Holy Trinity, 5:01.77
  5. Liam Murphy, St. Thomas More, 5:04.68
  6. Caden Swanson, St. Pius X, 5:11.11
  7. Avery Cesar, St. Pius X, 5:11.66
  8. Eric Schumacher, St. Pius X, 5:12.51

Vlad StancescuIMG_3641

CYO Roadrunner Boys 1500 Boys Aiden Donis from St. Matthew


Aiden DonisIMG_3631

Aiden Donis had a scorching personal performance at the CYO Meet of Champions burning 23 seconds off his best time this year of 5:44.64.  The overcast weather with mild temperatures throughout the day was a perfect day for runners.  Congratulations to all of the Roadrunner Boys for their very good efforts.

  1. Aiden Donis, St. Matthew, 5:21.87
  2. Maxwell Whalen, All Saints, 5:25.39
  3. Peter Krigbaum, St. John the Apostle, 5:35.20
  4. Evan Risch, St. Thomas More, 5:47.45
  5. Nursun Schmidt, St. Pius X, 5:47.75
  6. Oliver Hamilton, St. John the Apostle 5:49.83
  7. Hunter Parrish, St. John the Apostle, 5:49.88
  8. Finlay Reid, Valley Catholic, 5:49.99

3000-Meter Run – CYO Lead off Event


MAY 21, 2017 CYO TRACK & FIELD @ JESUIT HIGH SCHOOL

The 3000-meter run is a Track running event, also commonly known as the 3K or 3K run, where 7.5 laps are completed around an outdoor 400 m track or 15 laps around a 200 m indoor track.

In CYO, the Cubs (grades 5 & 6) and Cadets (grades 7 & 8) participate.  The Roadrunners (grades 3 & 4), participate in the 1500 as their longest race.

Kate Peters from St. Anthony School, won the Cub level of the 3000 meter Run with a time of 10:59.71.  She shaved 16 seconds off of her seed time of 11:15.03.  She was followed through the finish chute by Natalie Jack (Holy Trinity), Timna Nevo (Holy Trinity), Naya Wrenn (St. John Fisher), Maggie Bennett (St. Thomas More), Olivia Spink (St. John the Apostle), Ella Frost (West Hills Christian) and Scarlet Baertach Kovalch (St. Anthony).

IMG_2887Kate Peters 3000 ChampionIMG_2982

Molly Grant from St. John Fisher by Two Tenths of a Second!….. Wowzers


Molly Grant  and Jalynn Gill fought a great race right down to the wire which separated them by two tenths of a second at the CYO Meet of Champions May 17th, 2015 at Jesuit High School.  Both girls came into the championships with seed times less than a second apart.

In my opinion, the 400 meter “dash” which was known as a “run” in my day takes a lot of fortitude and courage to compete in.  These girls make it look easy as they “dash” all the way around the entire track.  It was a great competition all the way around!

CHAMPION: Molly Grant (St. John Fisher) 1:04.64

2nd: Jalynn Gill (St. Matthew) 1:04.87

3rd: Makenzie Greenslade (Franciscan Mntessori Earth School) 1:06.23

4th: Lillian Janasik (St. PIus X) 1:06.84

5th: Kenzie Miller (Our Lady of the Lake) 108.00

6th: Tagaen Kelsey (St. Andrew Nativity) 1:09.64

7th: Maggie Ryan (Cathedral) 1:09.79

8th: Natalie Fagen (West Hills Christian) 1:14.72

Molly Grant from St. John Fisher School wins the 400 Meter Relay at the CYO Meet of Champions May 17, 2015

Molly Grant from St. John Fisher School wins the 400 Meter Relay at the CYO Meet of Champions May 17, 2015

Cub Girl winners of the 400 Meter Dash at the CYO Meet of Champions May 2015

Cub Girl winners of the 400 Meter Dash at the CYO Meet of Champions May 2015

Alyssa Hughes from St. Clare, Long Jump Title and Race Contender


Alyssa Hughes has been fun to watch these several years during her track and field career.  She can jump long, high and is an incredibly fast sprinter.  You had better have your game together if she is in the contest!  Her long jump of 15’5″ about a foot and a half shy of the CYO record, garnered her the 2015 gold medal in the CYO Meet of Champions.  Nice job Alyssa!

CHAMPION: Alyssa Hughes (St. Clare) 15’5″

2nd: Lilah King-Hails (Madeleine) 15′.5″

3rd: Lindsay Drango (Our Lady of the Lake) 14’4.75″

4th: Kaitlin Speer (St. Anthony) 14’2.75″

5th: Morgan Keudell (Our Lady of the Lake)14’1.5″

6th: Emma Sheets (St. Ignatius)14’1″

7th: Alexie McKinney – Craig (St. Andrew Nativity School) 13’11”

8th: Irena Lizier-Zmudzinski (St. Matthew) 13’11”

Alyssa Hughes wins the Cadet Girls Long Jump at the 2015 CYO Meet of Champions

Alyssa Hughes wins the Cadet Girls Long Jump at the 2015 CYO Meet of Champions

Cadet Girl Long Jump winners 2015 CYO Meet of Champions

Cadet Girl Long Jump winners 2015 CYO Meet of Champions

Jayden Holgado from St. Matthew Cadet Boys Long Jump King


In the 2014 CYO Meet of Champions, Jayden Holgado won the Long Jump, High Jump and 100 Yard dash!  No small feat!  He stepped up to the Cadet level this year and won the long jump with a jump of 18’10”.  His jump was a foot and a half short of the CYO Record.  I am betting he might just capture that record next year and I will be watching!  Good job Jayden and all of the Cadet Boy Long Jumpers!

CHAMPION: Jayden Holgado (St. Matthew) 18’10”

2nd: Andrew Benson (St. Ignatius) 17’8.25″

3rd: Lehzan Blake (St. Andrew Nativity) 17’8″

4th: Aidan Maloney (St. Matthew) 17’6.50″

5th: Tyson Parker (Holy Trinity)17’3.75″

6th: Gabe Rozzell (Holy Family) 16’11”

7th: Simon Elliott (St. Anthony)16’6″

8th: Nick Reitzug (St. Matthew) 16′

Cadet Boy Long Jump winners 2015 CYO Meet of Champions

Cadet Boy Long Jump winners 2015 CYO Meet of Champions

Jayden Holdago 2015 Cadet Boys Long Jump Champion CYO Meet of Champions

Jayden Holdago 2015 Cadet Boys Long Jump Champion CYO Meet of Champions

Lily Reynolds Jumps for a Title in the CYO Meet of Champions


In the Cub Division (5th & 6th Grade) Lily Reynolds jumped 4’5″, to take the 2015 CYO Meet of Champion High Jump event.  Lily hails from St. John Fisher school and out jumped her competitor by 2″.Lily was 5″ shy of the CYO record 4’10”.

CHAMPION: Lily Reynolds (St. John Fisher) 4’5″

2nd: Chloe Foerster (St. PIus X) 4’3″

3rd Abigail Sheets (St. Ignatius) 4’3″

4th: Olivia McVicker (Our Lady of the Lake) 4’3″

5th: Blythe Turkiewicz (Holy Family) 4″

6th: Naomi Alvarez (St. Thomas More) 3’11”

7th: Lucy Quinn (St. Clare) 3’11”

8th: Abigail Graham (Cathedral) 3’10”

Lily Reynolds wins the Cub Girls High Jump at the CYO Meet of Champions 2015

Lily Reynolds wins the Cub Girls High Jump at the CYO Meet of Champions 2015

Cub Girl High Jump Winners at the CYO Meet of Champions

Cub Girl High Jump Winners at the CYO Meet of Champions