Meet the 2017 Camp Howard Staff


JUNE 24, 2017 CAMP HOWARD-

The 2017 Camp Howard Summer Staff is in the midst of staff training this week prepping for a summer of some 1300 – 1500 campers.  Training topics outlined by the American Camping Association include: Employment, Counselors & Staff, Campers, Camp Site & Facilities, Food Service Procedures, Transportation, Activities Procedures, Health & Safety, Preventing & Managing a Crisis at Camp.

Anna McLean, St. Mary’s Academy and Seattle University graduate (2017) will be the Program Director and Youth Leader of the camp this year.  She will be assisted by Unit Directors: Elizabeth Brown (Cougar Den), Anthony Cioeta (Sparpole), Ally Oser (Aldergrove), Natalie Nielson (Greenwood), Anna O’Boyle (Fircrest), Shelby Dunn (CIT Director), Meghan Carlos (Mini Camp/ Day Camp Dir.), Drew Jackson (Health & Safety Asst.), Cheyenne Cunning (Camp Store Director), Michael Meunch (Paintball Director), Gabe Klinger (Laser Tag Director), John Lance (Specialty Camps Director), Spencer Curzon (Archery Director), Silas Warner (Lifeguard), Stephanie Dakin (Dining Hall Stewardess).

Cabin Counselors: Paige Alie, Ashley Beldn, Latece Brown, Emilie Cochran, Kelli Dack, Hanna Duffy, Anthony Fergusson, Kay Greene, Alexis Harris, Simone Helfrich, Katherine Ludwikoski, Andreas Markantonatos, Kevin McDonald, Maggie Miller, Brian Mulch, Ryan Ohm, Madeline Parvankin, Elliott Prehn, Kenna Reid, Mathew Robinson, Colleen Rooney, Taylor Rothstein, Elizabeth Scofield, Kelsey Stankye.

Kitchen Staff: Judy Weltch (Head Cook Day), Valerie Davis (Head Cook Evening), Ron Hungate, McKayla Cannon, Kayla Houston, Kelsey Houston, Kathy Lively, Sonja Engstrom,  Stephanie Tyler, Jesse King, Amber Parkins, Sr. Colleen Schmitt, Gabe King, Debbie Wright, Jamie Arpan, John Myers.

Leadership Staff:  Nora Gravengaard (Camp Director), Shawna King (Asst. Camp Director), Leila Blakely (Health & Safety Dir.), Karen von Borstel (Property Director), Sr. Krista (Exec. Director).

staff photo

Camp Howard Cooks…What’s for Dinner?


June 21, 2017 CAMP HOWARD

I’ve been at the camp since Monday for leadership staff training.  What a great group of young people we have at the camp this summer to lead the way.  The cooks are at the camp year around cooking for our summer program and year around rentals including Outdoor School, church camp outs, family reunions, football camp, you name it.  Our cooks are the best part of our camp.  They do a great job preparing food from scratch and the kids love it!  The cooks always get high marks from the kids each summer.

IMG_5561IMG_5563IMG_5565IMG_5566IMG_5567

Kyeese Hollands Breaks 28-Year-Old Record in CYO Cub Girls Shot put Scoring for St. Andrew Nativity School


Kyeese Hollands thrilled the crowd May 21 at the CYO Meet of Champions when she broke the longest standing record (the shot put) on the CYO books and was nationally ranked in her age group.  The CYO Shot Put record was 28 years old!   #sistersblog #cyocamphoward

Kyeese Hollands

  1. Kyeese Hollands, St. Andrew Nativity School, 38’11.50”
  2. Olivia Maulding, Christ the King, 26’5.50”
  3. Maggie Crimmins, St. Clare, 26’4.75”
  4. Danika DeLaczay, Franciscan Montessori Earth School, 25’11.50”
  5. Madeleine Dutt, West Hills Christian, 25’1”
  6. Alondra Salinas-Villafue, St. Andrew Nativity School, 24’11”
  7. Caitlin Thomas, St. Pius X, 24’2.25”
  8. Paige Hampton, West Hills Christian, 23’8.50”

IMG_3664

Michael Brittingham Wins Cadet Boys High Jump for St. Thomas More


Michael Brittingham put the icing on the cake with his personal best jump of 5-09 in the cadet boys high jump.  Brittingham won the event at the CYO Meet of Champions held May 20 & 21 at Jesuit High School.

Brittingham also won the 200 meter dash earlier in the day. #sistersblog #cyocamphoward

IMG_3638

  1. Michael Brittingham, St. Thomas More, 5-09
  2. Zachary Williams, Franciscan Montessori Earth School, 5-02
  3. Robert Sabido, St. Clare, 5-02
  4. Aiden Andrews, Christ the King, 5-01
  5. Ryan Ensminger, Our Lady of the Lake, 5-01
  6. Miles Wells, St. John Fisher, 5-00
  7. Billy Harris, St. Francis (Roy)/Visitation (Verboort), 4-11
  8. Theron Abel, St. Pius X, 4-10

IMG_3636

 

Lily Reynolds Jumps 5’ to Grasp Gold for St. John Fisher


Lily Reynolds missed her own personal best of 5’1” at the CYO Meet of Champions but bested all competitors by 2” with her impressive 5’ mark for Cadet Girls.  CYO congratulates all of the Cadet Girls for their great performances in the high jump. #sistersblog #cyocamphoward

IMG_3751

  1. Lily Reynolds, St. John Fisher, 5-0
  2. Abigail Sheets, St. Ignatius, 4-10
  3. Julia Sieber, Our Lady of the Lake, 4-09
  4. Allyson Hammond, St. Francis (Roy)/Visitation (Verboort), 4-08
  5. Elliott Bush, Cathedral, 4-07
  6. Olivia McVicker, Our Lady of the Lake, 4-07
  7. Josie Balish, St. John Fisher, 4-07
  8. Grace Hopkins, Our Lady of Lourdes, 4-06

IMG_3749

Kaden Huppin Breaks 5’ at CYO Meet of Champions


Kaden Huppin won the Cub Boys High Jump at the CYO Meet of Champions at 5’1”.  Huppin was 7” higher than his closest competitor and he broke his own personal best of the season by 1”.  The Championship Track and Field meet was held May 20 & 21 at Jesuit High School showcasing the best of the CYO program. #sistersblog #cyocamphoward

IMG_3096

  1. Kaden Huppin, St. Pius X, 5-01
  2. Jacoby Thompson, St. Pius X, 4-06
  3. Matthew Irwin, Our Lady of the Lake, 4-05
  4. Nicholas Ferrero, St. Anthony, 4-05
  5. Payton Roth, St. Anthony, 4-04
  6. Wylie Sassano, St. Matthew, 4-04
  7. Nathaniel Gatchell, St. Pius X, 4-04
  8. Thomas Wilber, St. John the Apostle, 4-03

IMG_3093

Kaitlyn Jensen High Jump Leap Snags Gold for St. Pius X


Kaitlyn Jensen won the Cub Girls High Jump at the CYO Meet of Champions held May 20 & 21 at Jesuit High School.  Her jump of 4-9 was 1” higher than her closest competitor, Natalie Speich of St. Anthony.  CYO congratulates all of the Cub Girl competitors in the contest. #sistersblog #cyocamphoward

IMG_3325

  1. Kaitlyn Jensen, St. Pius X, 4-09
  2. Natalie Speich, St. Anthony, 4-08
  3. Emily Gingell, St. Pius X, 4-07
  4. Mia Williams, St. Matthew, 4-05
  5. Ryleigh Hellberg, St. John the Apostle, 4-05
  6. Madeleine Dutt, West Hills Christian, 4-03
  7. Maria Nehnevaj, Our Lady of Lourdes, 4-03
  8. Ruby Batcheller, St. John the Apostle, 3-10

IMG_3322