Luke Horne, Holy Trinity, captures CYO Cadet Boys 800 Meter Title


Luke Horne and Andrew Zabudsky from St. Pius X needed the review of the photo finish to determine the winner of the 800 meter race with 20 hundredths of a second separating their finish in the race!  Horne has had some good successes with the distance races over the years. sistersblog# cyocamphoward#

  1. Luke Horne, Holy Trinity, 2:13.24
  2. Andrew Zabudsky, St. Pius X, 2:13.44
  3. Ryan Ensminger, Our Lady of the Lake, 2:15.65
  4. William Patricelli, Our Lady of the Lake, 2:16.36
  5. Jase Derry, St. Anthony, 2:16.75
  6. Jonajh Chang, St. Pius X, 2:17.49
  7. William Hall, St. Pius X, 2:17.83
  8. Jeffery Osborn, St. Anthony, 2:18.98

Luke Horne 1Luke Horne

CYO Roadrunner London Wishman Racked Up 10 Points for St. Matthew in the 400


A straight forward race with a tough field of competitors resulting in a two second advantage for Wisher and gold for St. Matthew!  The 400 is a challenging race that used to be called a “run” now called a “dash” because the participants go hard and fast all the way around!

  1. London Wisher, St. Matthew, 1:10.49
  2. Juliana Peters, St. Anthony, 1:12.18
  3. Abigail Anderson, Our Lady of the Lake, 1:14.45
  4. Madeline Johnson, Pacific Crest Academy, 1:15.28
  5. Caitlin Moran, St. John Fisher, 1:15.70
  6. Ava Gaggini, Valley Catholic, 1:17.56
  7. Sophie Buzzard, Pacific Crest Academy, 1:17.90
  8. Stephanie Edwards, Pacific Crest Academy, 1:20.37

London WishmanIMG_3587

CYO Roadrunner 800 Meter Run Record Set by Valley Catholic’s Ian Bello


Ian BelloIMG_3591

Ian Bello thrilled the crowd with his record setting performance at the CYO Meet of Champions at Jesuit High School May 20 & 21.  His new record time of 2:34.52 was 7 seconds faster than his best competitive time this year.

  1. Ian Bello, Valley Catholic, 2:34.52
  2. Theodore Lee, St. Ignatius, 2:36.78
  3. Aiden Donis, St. Matthew, 2:43.17
  4. Evan Risch, St. Thomas More, 2:45.48
  5. Rylan Gleason, Holy Trinity, 2:48.29
  6. Tyler Brown, Our Lady of the Lake, 2:48.87
  7. Peter Krigbaum, St. John the Apostle, 2:49.27
  8. Finlay Reid, Valley Catholic, 2:49.66

CYO 1500 Meter Paige Grant Wins Big


Paige and Molly Grant are true identical twins.  I have watched the girls grow up in CYO sports.  I was a teacher at St. Mary of the Valley (now Valley Catholic) when their mother was a student there.  I know the family well and they are great people.   The girls have been fun to watch through the years as they have been scrappers in basketball and competitors in track and field.  They both have the heart of a winner.  It touched my heart as Paige stepped up on the winners platform for the first time and collected her championship medal.  Good job, Paige!

  1. Paige Grant, St. John Fisher, 5:05.16
  2. Olivia Silenzi, Valley Catholic, 5:09.24
  3. Olivia Seitz, St. Anthony, 5:11.70
  4. Fiona Lenth, St. John Fisher, 5:12.73
  5. Alexandria Nagy, St. Pius X, 5:13.35
  6. Ava Stenstrom, St. Anthony, 5:13.98
  7. Morgan Petersen, St. John Fisher, 5:18.51
  8. Maddy Messer, Valley Catholic, 5:19.321500, Cadet GirlsPaige Grant

CYO Cadet Girls 1500 Meter Run Paige Grant Wins!


Paige and Molly Grant are true identical twins.  I have watched the girls grow up in CYO sports.  I was a teacher at St. Mary of the Valley (now Valley Catholic) when their mother was a student there.  I know the family well and they are great people.   The girls have been fun to watch through the years as they have been scrappers in basketball and competitors in track and field.  They both have the heart of a winner.  It touched my heart as Paige stepped up on the winners platform for the first time and collected her championship medal.  Good job, Paige!

 

  1. Paige Grant, St. John Fisher, 5:05.16
  2. Olivia Silenzi, Valley Catholic, 5:09.24
  3. Olivia Seitz, St. Anthony, 5:11.70
  4. Fiona Lenth, St. John Fisher, 5:12.73
  5. Alexandria Nagy, St. Pius X, 5:13.35
  6. Ava Stenstrom, St. Anthony, 5:13.98
  7. Morgan Petersen, St. John Fisher, 5:18.51
  8. Maddy Messer, Valley Catholic, 5:19.32

CYO Cub Boys 1500 Vlad Stancescu from Our Lady of the Lake


Twins from Our Lady of the Lake, Vlad and Andrei Stancescu were a treat to watch as they came in one and two in both the 3000 (Saturday) and the 1500 (Sunday afternoon).  The boys clearly love one another and my suspicion is that they push one another in practice.  Andrei shaved 3 seconds off his best time while Vlad improved by under 1 second. sistersblog# cyocamphoward#

  1. Vlad Stancescu, Our Lady of the Lake, 4:50.87
  2. Andrei Stancescu, Our Lady of the Lake, 4:55.81
  3. Mario Oblad, Valley Catholic, 4:56.47
  4. Tristan Sullivan, Holy Trinity, 5:01.77
  5. Liam Murphy, St. Thomas More, 5:04.68
  6. Caden Swanson, St. Pius X, 5:11.11
  7. Avery Cesar, St. Pius X, 5:11.66
  8. Eric Schumacher, St. Pius X, 5:12.51

Vlad StancescuIMG_3641

CYO Cub Girls 1500 Meter Run Natalie Jack from Holy Trinity


IMG_3498Natalie JackNatalie Jack came into the Meet of Champions with a time of 5:14.71, the best time posted for Cub Girls in preseason.  She shaved 4 seconds off her time to hold off Taegan Eatmon-Kelsey who improved her time by 37 seconds coming in just 1 second behind Jack.  A great race by the Cub Girls!  sistersblog# cyocamphoward#

  1. Natalie Jack, Holy Trinity, 5:10.65
  2. Taegan Eatmon-Kelsey, St. Andrew Nativity School, 5:11.22
  3. Kate Peters, St. Anthony, 5:15.77
  4. Jane Hmura, St. Pius X, 5:18.21
  5. Amalie Beil, St. Thomas More, 5:18.23
  6. Alice Davidson, St. Pius X, 5:18.26
  7. Timna Nevo, Holy Trinity, 5:29.83
  8. Naya Wrenn, St. John Fisher, 5:32.66