CYO 7 Boys City BXB Champs St. Pius X


March 10, 2019

CYO City Basketball Championships

Home Team: St. Anthony

Coach(s): Octavio Lubrano

Player first names: Jacob, Spencer, Tyler, Taj, Townsend, Hudson, Aidan, Rafael, Jaden

Visiting Team: St. Pius X

Coaches: Jabbar Craigwell

Players: Mickey, Ameya, Derek, Chandler, Seamus, Sam, Evan, Jack, Dylan, Ronit, Griffin, Luke, Austin, Matthew

Scores:

Q1: 7-10 St. Pius X

Q2: 18 – 21 St. Pius X

Q3: 36 – 40 St. Pius X

Q4: 45 – 58 St. Pius X

Game Highlights:

With 3:21 left in the game, St. Anthony took the lead for the first time in the game with a beautifully executed assist from Rafael to Jacob 43 – 42.  

A flurry of back and forth scoring brought the game to 45 – 50 Pius X with just under 2 minutes to go.

The final score with a 13 point margin was not reflective of the game in total.  Well played by both teams.

FINAL: 45 – 58 St. Pius X

CYO 5th Boys BXB City Champs St. Pius X


March 3, 2019

CYO City Basketball Championships

Home Team: St. Anthony

Coach(s): Raymund Baluyut, Michael Shan

Player first names: Braden, Jaxson, London, Xavier, Kyle, Nate, Brendan, Turner, Adam

Visiting Team: St. Pius X

Coaches: Justin Williams, Steven Dasilva

Players: Justin, Jacob, Justin, Lucas, Jason, Aaron, Harper, Joe, Luke

Scores:

Q1: 7-10 St. Pius X

Q2: 13 – 19 St. Pius X

Q3: 18 – 28 St. Pius X

Q4: 41 – 22 St. Pius X

Game Highlights:

A great game between the two clubs made for a very enjoyable 5thgrade boys championship.

FINAL: 41 – 22 St. Pius X

CYO BXB 3rd Boys City Champs Our Lady of the Lake


February 24, 2019

CYO City Basketball Championships

Home Team: St. Anthony (Tigard)

Coach(s): Raymund Baluyut, Dan Alar

Player first names: Shay, Liam, Carson, Garrett, Bryan, Derek, Brian

Visiting Team: Our Lady of the Lake (Lake Oswego)

Coaches: Mark Hanna, Michael Warhank

Players: Zachary, Quinn, Alton, Noah, Marky, Beckett, Wyatt, Jake, Ryan, Calvin

Scores:

Q1:  St. Anthony 9, Our Lady of the Lake 8

Q2: Our Lady of the Lake 19 – St. Anthony 15

Q3: Our Lady of the Lake 32 – 23

Q4: Our Lady of the Lake 39 – St. Anthony 30

Game Highlights:

  • Very close game, great shots and plays by both teams.  The lead changed several times throughout the game.  Our Lady of the Lake increased their lead by 9 toward the end of the third quarter.
  • With 1:24 left in the game, OLL 36, Anthony 30.  
  • The last 2 minutes became a foul-fest with St. Anthony trying all possible ways to get the ball.  Unfortunately, they could not convert for points at their end of the court.

FINAL:  Our Lady of the Lake 39 – 30

CYO 6th Grade Boys St. Anthony vs St. Andrew Nativity


2017 CYO Sixth Grade Boys

St. Anthony (Navy)

Coaches: Kyle Ferrero, Robert Ferrero & David Roth

Players: Mateo, Nicholas, Russell, Austin, Sean, Pierce, Payton, Nicolas, Garrett

img_4803

St. Andrew Nativity (White)

Coach: Theodore Brown

Players: Pierre, Adrian, Isaac, MyQuis, Chrisani, Yair, Fernando, Jahad, Jonas, Davyon, Nieby

img_4796

St. Andrew Nativity School came into the tournament seeded #4 and upended the #1 seed, St. Clare in the second game of the bracket.  St. Anthony, the number two seed won both of their great 8 bracket games leading to the championship game.

St. Anthony’s Nicholas scored the first bucket three minutes into the game.  By the end of the first quarter, St. Anthony lead 14 – 7.  The second quarter saw St. Anthony picking up a greater spread over St. Andrew Nativity with a final half time score of 32 – 16.  The end of the game, however, St. Andrew Nativity was picking up the pace.

The second half began with St. Anthony sinking their first shot and stealing a couple of balls from St. Andrew.  Both teams traded shots back and forth as St. Anthony maintained the lead 40 – 16.

By the end of the fourth quarter, St. Anthony had outdistanced St. Andrew Nativity by a score of  54 to 26.  A fun game to watch as St. Andrew was not a pushover.  Both teams had very athletic players but St. Anthony had the height (this year).

Holy Redeemer vs St. Anthony for the 8th Grade Girls CYO City BXB Championship 2015


8th Grade Girls City Championship

Home: Holy Redeemer – Molly McDade Hood, Benny Wallace

Away: St. Anthony – David Roth, Eric McClellan

Q1:      6 – 10 St. Anthony

Q2:      19 – 18 Holy Redeemer

Q4:      41 – 31 Holy Redeemer FINAL

Highlights

Two very talented teams playing at the eighth grade level. Holy Redeemer, a powerful group of young women had a slight edge over the St. Anthony seventh graders playing up at the eighth grade level but the St. Anthony team was in the game all the way forcing Holy Redeemer to bring everything they had to the contest. Holy Redeemer pulled ahead by 10 in the final two minutes of the fourth quarter.

Holy Redeemer 8th Grade Girls win the CYO City BXB Championship 2015

Holy Redeemer 8th Grade Girls win the CYO City BXB Championship 2015

St. Anthony 7th Grade Girls win Second Place in the 8th grade division of the  CYO City BXB Championship 2015.

St. Anthony 7th Grade Girls win Second Place in the 8th grade division of the CYO City BXB Championship 2015.