St. Clare vs Portland Christian for 5th Grade Girls CYO Volleyball Title…


November 18, 2017 – 5th Grade Girls Spike Volleyball Championships

Home Team: St. Clare (Navy)

Coach(s): Katherine Emerson, Tammy Olliver, Molly Schick

Player first names: Shannon, Charlotte, Sydney, Kate, Adeline, Francesca, Sofia, Mia, Anna, Riley, Rami, Gabriella

Visiting Team:  Portland Christian (Purple)

Coaches: Tara Crearer, Lisa Singleterry, Kimberly Unger

Players: Alyssa, Alison, Adrianne, Meredith, Paige, Addison, Emma, Melody, Isabelle

Scores:

Set 1: 25- 23 St. Clare

Set 2: 25 – 20 Portland Christian

Set 3: 15 – 9 St. Clare

Game Highlights:  These two teams came out of regular season play with a very close scoring game with St. Clare having the edge.  Both teams showed remarkable skills in all aspects of the games given their grade level.  They are well down the path of some great volleyball.

FINAL: St. Clare 2 out of 3

 

BELOW: St. Clare 5th Grade CYO Volleyball Spike Champions 20172017 5th Girls VB 1st Place St. Clare

BELOW: Portland Christian 5th Grade CYO Volleyball Spike Championships 2nd Place 2017

2017 5th Girls VB 2nd Place Portland Christian

 

Corcl Memories From Camp Howard!


This is what the “little kids” got to do at Camp Howard for one of their many activities this summer.  It was all captured by “Drone Campers” under the direction of Drone Pilot, Mark Lee also known as the Director of CYO Swimming and Track & Field!  Great job, Mark! #cyocamphoward, #sistersblog

CYO Cadet Boys 3000 Meter Run


John Schuler posted a season best competition time of 10:08.84.  When it came time for the championships, however, he was able to shave more than 30 seconds off his time to beat second place by 5 seconds.  Four competitors were seeded ahead of John making the championship a strategic challenge.

Through the chute in order included: Efstathios Davis (St. Pius X), Jack Bennett, Anders Beil and Ryan Schumacher all from St. Thomas More, Jeffery Rogers from St. Anthony, Gavin Summers from Our Lady of the Lake and Aidan Alexander from St. Thomas More. sistersblog# cyocamphoward# cyotrack&field#

IMG_3037IMG_3049IMG_3056

CYO Cadet Girls 3000 Meters Agony & Ecstacy


Eva McIlraith from St. Pius X claimed the 2017 Cadet girls championship for the 3000 Meter Run yesterday with a time of 11:05.15 dropping nearly 20 seconds off her seed time of 11:24.33, clearly a fantastic personal best in competition this year.

Olivia Silenzi from Valley Catholic was seeded first with a time of 11:17.57 from her pre-season competition.  With 200 yards left in the race, Silenzi fell out of first place, buckled up and began getting violently sick.  With inner fortitude, she powered on, obviously not well, and crossed the finish line in sixth place.  A remarkable finish for sure.

Other finishers in order included: (2nd) Olivia Seits & (3) Corinna Hatfield both from St. Anthony, (4) Alexandria Nagy from St. PIus X, (5) Fiona Lenth from St. John Fisher, (7) Kaitlin Gripekoven from St. Thomas More and (8) Georgia Hicken from Valley Catholic.

IMG_2948IMG_3002IMG_2999

Twins take First and Second in CYO Cub Boys 3000


MAY 20, 2017 CYO MEET OF CHAMPIONS @ JESUIT HS sistersblog# cyocamphoward# cyotrack&field#

Vlad Stancescu and his brother Andrei Stancescu from Our Lady of the Lake took it to the track yesterday at the CYO Meet of Champions in the second race of the opening event 3000 Meter Run.  The race, seven and a half trips around the track, is not for the feint of heart.  This is the longest race for CYO and one that always gets the meet off to a great start.

Following in third through eighth place in order: Liam Murphy, Zane Moore and William Shields all from St. Thomas More, Giacomo Capriotti and Caden Swanson from St. Pius X and Jacob Bostic from St. Anthony.

BELOW: Vlad and Andrei

IMG_2997Vlad Stancescu OLLakeIMG_2989