All Saints Crowned CYO 8th Grade Volleyball Champions


November 17, 2018 Eighth Grade Girls Spike Championships

All Saints, Coach: JodyJust, Colleen O’Bryant, Players: Olivia,Sofia, Ava, Logan, Shannon, Sarah, Molly

Valley Catholic,  Coach: Tiffany Zwick, Players: Dipai, Trisha, Naima, Frances, Aathira, Liana, Ceanna, Sophie, Aditi, Sophia

Scores:

Set 1: 25 – 21 All Saints

Set 2: 15 – 10 All Saints

Game Highlights: Two great teams with very developedskills.  We will see several of these girls on future area high school teams. All Saints had the edge with their height and depth.  Valley Catholic however, kept them on the ropes the entire game.  Great job to both teams!

Holy Trinity Claims CYO 7th Grade Girls Volleyball Championship


November 17, 2018 CYO Seventh Grade Girls Spike Championships

2018 CYO Champions CYO Volleyball Holy Trinity (Red and Black), Coach: Anh Khoa Nguyen, Zoe Nguyen, Players: Lauren, Chloe, Thanvi, Alicia,Mikayla, Kendra, Adrienne, Ericka, Lauren, Mackenzie, Evelyn

2018 Second Place CYO Championship Volleyball ValleyCatholic (Royal Blue), Coach: AngelicaArellano, Laura Kuhner & Keller Kuhner, Players: Katiya, Nisha, Sydney, Katie, Molly, Alondra, Nikitha, Mansi

Scores:

Set 1: 25 – 23 Holy Trinity

Set 2: 25 – 21 Valley Catholic

Set 3: 15 – 10 Holy Trinity

Game Highlights: Two tight games to begin the contest with each team splitting a game.  In the third and deciding game both teams showed moments of greatness yet Holy Trinity came out to a 6-1 lead.  Valley Catholic came within one point with a score of 9 to 10.  Holy Trinity sealed the deal scoring 5 more points to Valley Catholic’s 1 point.  A great game by both teams

St. Clare Takes the Championship in the CYO Volleyball Championships for 6th Grade.


November 17, 2018 Sixth Grade Girls Spike Championships

St. Clare CYO wins the 2018 CYO Spike Volleyball Championship November 17 at Valley Catholic School.

Home Team: St.Pius X (Green/Black), Coach: TomMcKeen, Players:  Kaci, Ana, Emery, Jaycee, Keely, Grace, Elle,Brittney, Destiny, Kendal, Madison, Delanie, Helena

St. Pius X CYO takes second place in the CYO 2018 Spike Championships at Valley Catholic School November 17.

Visitor Team: St.Clare, Coach: Theresa Dreves,Stephen Hunt, Tammy Ollivier, Molly Schick Players: Katherine,Shannon, Charlotte, Sydney, Francesca, Sofia, Mia, Anna, Riley, Rami, Norah,Gabriella

Set 1: 25 – 20 St. Clare

Set 2: 25 – 23

Set 3:

Game Highlights:

St. Clare dominated the first game and had St. Pius X down by 7 toward the end of the second game.  Pius came back but could not get close enough to stop St. Clare from taking it in 2

Christ the King Wins CYO 5th Grade Volleyball Crown


November 18, 2018 – Fifth Grade Girls Spike Championships Portland, OR

ABOVE: Home Team: St.Agatha (Red), Coach: DanaMcElligott, Danielle Ruhnke, Players: Mia,Maya, Ava, Amara, Serafina, Ally, Lucy, Amelia, Payton

BELOW: Visiting Team: Christ the King (Blue), Coach: ValerieHunter, Kristi Maulding, Players: Ava,Addiso, Elizabeth, Sophia, Brooklyn, Abby, Londyn, Kya

Scores:

Set 1: 25 – 20 St Agatha

Set 2: 25 – 19 Christ the King

Set 3: 15 – 13 Christ the King

Game Highlights:

FINAL: Christ the KIng

Fastest Kids in CYO – Here They Are!


The 100 Meter Dash is the shortest, fastest race in the books.  The winners of this race are considered the quickest kids in the program.  Here are this year’s “Fastest Kids in CYO!”

Kiana Johnson (Cathedral) wins for the Roadrunner girls after posting the only mark in the 14 second category at 14.82.  The record for this event is 14.39 by Martha Cabrera (Holy Trinity) in 2005.  Kiana edged out Sadie Fletcher (St. Anthony) 15.04 and Lily Mae Buerkle (Madeleine) 15.29.  Johnson also won the 200 meter dash.

Chase Borden (St. John the Apostle) won the 100 for Roadrunner boys with a time of 14.08 with a close second by Joseph Stimpson (St. Pius X) 14.18 followed up by Kai Kopplin (St. Anthony) posting a time of 14.98.  Borden also won the 200 meter dash.

Selah Molden (Our Lady of the Lake) 13.73 edged out Valley Catholic’s Nina Stecher  13.85 in a close Cub division contest.  Molden came into the championships as the underdog behind Stecher who had posted a season best of 14.08 to Molden’s 14.33.  Both girls improved in the semi-finals and again in the finals to set personal bests for the year.  Hanna McAuliffe (St. Anthony) was third posting a time of 14.34.

Townsend Powell (St. Anthony) won the title for the Cub boys posting a time of 13.19 over Hugh Ruttledge’s (St. Clare) 13.76.  Grant Valley (Holy Trinity) rounded out the top 3 with a time of 13.81.  Powell came into the contest posting the best pre-season time of 13.58 and also won the 200.

Allyson Hammond, (Visitation) an 8th grader from the smallest Catholic School in the Greater Portland area which combines with the other smallest Catholic School in the Greater Portland area, Visitation School (Verboort) and St. Francis (Roy), for the second year in a row dominated the 100 meter dash for Cadet girls winning it with a very fast 13.03 over Sarah Rossetti (St. Matthew) 13.54 and Marissa Daniels (All Saints) 13.83.

Marcus Dillard (Christ the King) 11.87 and Austin Stampflee (St. Matthew) 11.93 continued the battle for speed with Marcus on top in the 100 (Stampflee won the 200).  Antony Ganz (St. Pius X) rounded out the top 3 with a time of 12.75.  Another fantastic race!

Below: Kiana Johnson, Chase Borden, Selah Molden, Townsend Powell, Allyson Hammond, Marcus Dillard.

IMG_9529IMG_9540IMG_9543IMG_9549IMG_9555IMG_9560

Remember When we High Jumped into Sawdust?


Have you wondered why kids are jumping a lot higher these days than 50 years ago?  Remember when we didn’t have foam to jump in so we used the softest things we could find like sawdust, at our school!  I have heard others speak of straw bales and sand!  I was in the eighth grade when we got our first net bag filled with giant foam rectangles.  That was a real improvement!  What did YOU high jump onto?

Thank you Clayton Smith for your wonderful photography:

7D2_8742-L7D2_7641-L7D2_7624-L7D2_8723-L7D2_6656-L7D2_8749-L7D2_6669-L

CYO 200 Meter Dash Meet of Champions


Chase Borden from St. John the Apostle won the Roadrunner boys 200 meter dash with a time of 30.24 out pacing Jordan Dillard (Christ the King) and Griffin Nagy (St. Pius X)  at the CYO Meet of Champions.  In Roadrunner girls division, Kiana Johnson (Cathedral) turned in a time of 31.43 to edge out Lily Mae Buerkle (Madeleine) and Sadie Fletcher (St. Anthony)

In Cub action (5th & 6th grade), Nina Stecher (Valley Catholic) 400 meter champion and record holder, continued her run of golds as she captured the event in a time of 28.89 ahead of Simone Tillman (Madeleine) 29.42 and Hanna McAuliffe (St. Anthony) 29.60.  In Cub boys action, Townsend Powell (St. Anthony) with a time of 27.36 overcame Kenton Romano (Valley Catholic) 28.50 and Hugh Ruttledge (St. Clare) 28.58 to claim the championship event.

In the Cadet girls division (7th & 8th), Naomi Alvarez (St. Thomas More) came into the championships with a third place pre-season standing behind Allyson Hammond (St. Francis/Visitation) and Sarah Rossetti (St. Matthew).  Alvarez shaved over a second off her 200 meter time with a finals time of 27.57.  Her best preseason mark was 28.34.

In the Cadet boys division Austin Stampflee (St. Matthew) came in the underdog with a second place season standing 25.08 behind Marcus Dillard (Christ the King) 24.75.

Below: Chase Borden, Kiana Johnson, Nina Stecher, Townsend Powell, Naomi Alvarez, Austin Stampflee.

IMG_9658IMG_9689IMG_9664IMG_9669IMG_9694IMG_9699